online portal

home

 

Texas Municipal Clerks
at the
University of North Texas
1155 Union Cir #305067
Denton, Texas 76203
phone 940-565-3488



Texas Municipal Clerk of the Year

A Texas Municipal Clerk of the Year is selected annually. Nominees must meet the following requirements:

  1. A municipal clerk who has been an active member of TMCA for at
    least five years.
  2. Must have provided service to other municipal clerks on a local level where the opportunity exists, or on a state level.
  3. Must have exhibited leadership abilities.
  4. Must have the Texas Registered Municipal Clerk Certification.
  5. Must currently hold a municipal clerk position.

Nominees are submitted to TMCA's Municipal Clerk of the Year Committee; a nomination form is made available in the March issue of TMCA NEWS. Nominations are due by June 15. The Texas Municipal Clerk of the Year is announced in the autumn at the Annual TMCA Awards Banquet (held at the TMCCP Graduate Institute Seminar).

 

Texas Municipal Clerk of the Year honorees:

2016 - Art Camacho, Haltom City
2015 - Sandra Watkins, Deer Park
2014 - LeAnn Gallman, Muleshoe
2013 - Sherry Mashburn, College Station
2012 - Lila Fuller, Nacogdoches
2011 - Linda Knight, Breckenridge
2010 - Mary Kayser, Garland
2009 - Leticia Vacek, San Antonio
2008 - Patricia Ervin, Waco
2007 - Pauline Small, Webster
2006 - Lydia Ozuna, Wichita Falls
2005 - Jo Moore, Abilene
2004 - Terri Johnson, Friona
2003 - Patrice Fogarty, Missouri City
2002 - Mary Lynne Stratta, Bryan
2001 - Ruby White, Luling
2000 - Alyce Deering, Hurst
1999 - Barbara Cabe, Tulia
1998 - Marty Hendrix, Lewisville
1997 - Deloris McKenzie, Friendswood
1996 - Jean Crawley, Burleson
1995 - Martha Stanton, Groesbeck
1994 - Ranette Boyd, Garland
1993 - Patti Hicks, The Colony
1992 - Norma Rodriguez, San Antonio
1991 - Nana Cornwell, Waco
1990 - Alice Church, Garland
1989 - Pat Rutherford, Benbrook
1988 - June Krause, Schertz
1987 - Frederica Wyatt, Junction
1986 - Zelma Miller, Brownfield
1985 - Archie Lea Rigby, Sinton
1984 - Aleta Watson, Garland
1983 - Joyce Rash, Livingston
1982 - Lee Lockard, West University Place
1981 - Marcella R. Cure, Andrews
1980 - Wilma Thomas, Wichita Falls
1979 - Garland Jackson, San Antonio
1978 - Cleon Compton, Nacogdoches
1977 - Raymond Baker, Waco
1976 - Natividad (Tiva) Sanchez, McAllen
1975 - Sam W. Renshaw, Jr., Decatur
1974 - Marry Gilliland, Irving
1973 - Jimmy Lou Stewart, Floydada
1972 - Norton Barrett, Crosbyton
1971 - Kenneth Nunn, Texas City
1970 - C.B. Groves, Brady
1969 - Margaret Larsen, Hurst
1968 - Jake Inselmann, San Antonio
1967 - E.T. House, Lorenzo
1966 - Harold Shank, Dallas
1965 - James T. Garrard, Beaumont
1964 - Lavenia Lowe, Lubbock
1963 - J.J. Maxet, Pecos

 

 





TMCA membership
TMCA chapters
TMCA committees

 

about TMCA, Inc.
TMCA code of ethics
TMCA officers
TMCA presidents
TMCA Policy Manual

 

TMCA apparel
Clerk of the Year

 

 

 
             
Texas Municipal Clerks | about | site map | UNT | privacy policy | contact us