online portal

home

 

Texas Municipal Clerks
at the
University of North Texas
1155 Union Cir #305067
Denton, Texas 76203
phone 940-565-3488



TMCA 2018 Committees

Print Version: PDF of 2018 Officers & Committees (includes officer and Certification Committee contact information)

ADVISORY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Cheryl Gibson-Salgado, TRMC, Spearman, Past President, Chair
Marie Balthrop, TRMC, Wichita Falls, President
Lydia Lopez
, TRMC, Hewitt, Immediate Past President
Kim Sutter, TRMC, Euless,
President Elect
Melissa Brunner, TRMC, Flatonia, Certification Committee Chair

Peggy Burnside, TRMC, TMCCP/TMCA Administrative Director (non-voting member)

Dr. Amy Holt, TRMC, TMCCP/TMCA Education Director (non-voting member)

AUDIT COMMITTEE
Zanea Carpenter, TRMC, Muleshoe, Chair
René Dowl, TRMC, Garland
Marie Balthrop, TRMC, Wichita Falls
Cara McPartland, TRMC, Salado, Board Liaison

CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE
Melissa Brunner, TRMC, Flatonia, Chair
Gretchen Mercer, TRMC, Canyon
Ellie Monteaux, TRMC, Livingston
Irma Parker, TRMC, Port Aransas
Alicia Richardson, TRMC, North Richland Hills
Peggy Burnside, TRMC, TMCCP/TMCA, Administrative Director
Dr. Amy Holt, TRMC, TMCCP/TMCA, Education Director
Ex-Officio Members: Marie Balthrop, TRMC, TMCA President; Kim Sutter, TRMC, TMCA President Elect; and Lydia Lopez, TRMC, Immediate Past President

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Toni Milam, TRMC, Llano, Chair
Comprised of Chapter Presidents
Peggy Cimics, TRMC, Cibolo, Board Liaison

MUNICIPAL CLERK OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE
Kimberly Sloat, TRMC, Canadian, Chair
Roxanne Benitez, TRMC, Spring Valley
Jeana Bellinger, TRMC, Brenham
Hilda Pedraza, TRMC, Pharr
Amy Anderson, TRMC, Lakeside City
Jenny Page, TRMC, Frisco
Laure Morgan, TRMC, Hemphill, Board Liaison

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Susie Quinn, TRMC, Murphy, Chair
Christi Wynn, TRMC, Brownwood
Diane Cockrell, TRMC, Decatur
Marie Balthrop, TRMC, Holliday, President
Kim Sutter, TRMC, Euless, President Elect

OPEN RECORDS STEERING COMMITTEE
Jannette Goodall, TRMC, Austin

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE
Amy Turner, TRMC, Midland, Chair
Jennifer Reyna, TRMC, Alamo Heights
Kimberly Perez, TRMC, Ralls
Jo Ann Touchstone, TRMC, Lakeway
Lee Woodward, TRMC, Huntsville, Board Liaison

RETIREMENT COMMITTEE
Tracy Norr, TRMC, Mansfield, Chair
Cathy DiMaggio, TRMC, Grand Prairie
Alice Holloway, TRMC, Pilot Point
Ellie Monteaux, TRMC, Livingston
Teresa Valdez, TRMC, Rockport, Board Liaison

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
Beth Walls, TRMC, Levelland, Chair
Sara Copeland, TRMC, Andrews
Tanya Smith, TRMC, College Station
Mary Valenzuela, TRMC, Kingsville
Lisa Henderson, TRMC, Plano
Doris Speer, TRMC, Tomball
Rebecca L. Huerta, TRMC, Corpus Christi
Norma Grimaldo, TRMC, Odessa
Brenda Shaw, TRMC, Morton
Christi Shivers, TRMC, Mexia, Board Liaison

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
Patrice Fogarty, TRMC, La Porte, Co-Chair
Melinda Welsh, TRMC, Friendswood, Co-Chair
Marisela Garcia, TRMC, Webster
Michelle Hicks, TRMC, Lacy Lakeview
Jannette Goodall, TRMC, Austin, Board Liaison

TML BOOTH COMMITTEE
Lori Cartwright, TRMC, Waxahachie, Chair
Angie Wade, TRMC, Ennis
Yellow Rose Chapter Members
Amanda McCrory, TRMC, Burleson, Board Liaison

TML REPRESENTATIVE
Kim Sutter, TRMC, Euless, President Elect

 





TMCA membership
TMCA chapters
TMCA committees

 

about TMCA, Inc.
TMCA code of ethics
TMCA officers
TMCA presidents
TMCA Policy Manual

 

Clerk of the Year
 

 

 

 
           
Texas Municipal Clerks | about | site map | UNT | privacy policy | contact us