Texas Municipal Clerk of the Year

A Texas Municipal Clerk of the Year has selected annually since 1963. Nominees must meet the following requirements.

  1. A municipal clerk who has been an active member of TMCA for at least five years.
  2. Must have provided service to other municipal clerks on a local level where the opportunity exists, or on a state level.
  3. Must have exhibited leadership abilities.
  4. Must have the Texas Registered Municipal Clerk Certification.
  5. Must currently hold a municipal clerk position.

Nominees are submitted to TMCA's Municipal Clerk of the Year Committee; a nomination form is available on our website and announced in the March issue of TMCA NEWS. The Municipal Clerk of the Year Committee scores nominee applications on years of municipal service, years of TMCA membership, TMCCP certification/recertification achievements, TMCA service, local chapter service, special projects service, IIMC service, and participation as instructors or conveners in TMCA, local chapter, and IIMC education sessions.

The nomination form is available in March. Nominations are due by July 1, 2022. The Texas Municipal Clerk of the Year is announced at the Annual TMCA Awards Banquet—held at the TMCCP Advanced Institute Seminar in the fall.

Submit your nomination for 2022 Municipal Clerk of the Year by July 1.

Texas Municipal Clerk of the Year Honorees

2021 - Marie Balthrop, Wichita Falls
2020 - Jannette Goodall, Austin
2019 - Lydia Lopez, Hewitt
2018 - Norma Grimaldo, Odessa
2017 - Cheryl Gibson-Salgado, Spearman
2016 - Art Camacho, Haltom City
2015 - Sandra Watkins, Deer Park
2014 - LeAnn Gallman, Muleshoe
2013 - Sherry Mashburn, College Station
2012 - Lila Fuller, Nacogdoches
2011 - Linda Knight, Breckenridge
2010 - Mary Kayser, Garland
2009 - Leticia Vacek, San Antonio
2008 - Patricia Ervin, Waco
2007 - Pauline Small, Webster
2006 - Lydia Ozuna, Wichita Falls
2005 - Jo Moore, Abilene
2004 - Terri Johnson, Friona
2003 - Patrice Fogarty, Missouri City
2002 - Mary Lynne Stratta, Bryan

2001 - Ruby White, Luling
2000 - Alyce Deering, Hurst
1999 - Barbara Cabe, Tulia
1998 - Marty Hendrix, Lewisville
1997 - Deloris McKenzie, Friendswood
1996 - Jean Crawley, Burleson
1995 - Martha Stanton, Groesbeck
1994 - Ranette Boyd, Garland
1993 - Patti Hicks, The Colony
1992 - Norma Rodriguez, San Antonio
1991 - Nana Cornwell, Waco
1990 - Alice Church, Garland
1989 - Pat Rutherford, Benbrook
1988 - June Krause, Schertz
1987 - Frederica Wyatt, Junction
1986 - Zelma Miller, Brownfield
1985 - Archie Lea Rigby, Sinton
1984 - Aleta Watson, Garland
1983 - Joyce Rash, Livingston
1982 - Lee Lockard, West University Place

1981 - Marcella R. Cure, Andrews
1980 - Wilma Thomas, Wichita Falls
1979 - Garland Jackson, San Antonio
1978 - Cleon Compton, Nacogdoches
1977 - Raymond Baker, Waco
1976 - Natividad (Tiva) Sanchez, McAllen
1975 - Sam W. Renshaw, Jr., Decatur
1974 - Marry Gilliland, Irving
1973 - Jimmy Lou Stewart, Floydada
1972 - Norton Barrett, Crosbyton
1971 - Kenneth Nunn, Texas City
1970 - C.B. Groves, Brady
1969 - Margaret Larsen, Hurst
1968 - Jake Inselmann, San Antonio
1967 - E.T. House, Lorenzo
1966 - Harold Shank, Dallas
1965 - James T. Garrard, Beaumont
1964 - Lavenia Lowe, Lubbock
1963 - J.J. Maxet, Pecos