TMCA 2020 Committees

Print Version: 2020 Officers and Committees (includes Executive Board and Certification Committee contact information)

Advisory Management Committee

Marie Balthrop, TRMC, Wichita Falls, Past President, Chair
Shelley George, TRMC, Allen, President
Kim Sutter, TRMC, Euless, Immediate Past President
Aimee Nemer, TRMC, Richardson, President Elect
Irma Parker, TRMC, Addison, Certification Committee Chair
Peggy Burnside, TRMC, TMCCP/TMCA Administrative Director—non-voting member
Dr. Amy C. Holt, TRMC, TMCCP/TMCA Education Director—non-voting member

Audit Committee

Doris Speer, TRMC, Tomball, Chair
Art Camacho, TRMC, Haltom City
Angie Wade, TRMC, Ennis
Amanda Campos, TRMC, Burleson, Board Liaison

Award of Excellence Committee

Thelma Gilliam, TRMC, West University Place, Chair
Becky Garza, TRMC, Lubbock
Cheryl Gibson-Salgado, TRMC, Spearman
Dr. Amy C. Holt, TRMC, TMCCP/TMCA Education Director
Jenny Page, TRMC, Humble
Martha Velasquez, TRMC, Luling
Alicia Richardson, TRMC, North Richland Hills, Board Liaison

Awards Committee

Jeana Bellinger, TRMC, Brenham, Chair
Roxanne Benitez, TRMC, Spring Valley Village
Amy Casey, TRMC, Belton
Tracylynn Garcia, TRMC, Tomball
Sharon Harris, TRMC, La Porte
Erika McComis, TRMC, Argyle
Gretchen Mercer, TRMC, Canyon, Board Liaison

Certification Committee

Irma Parker, TRMC, Addison, Chair
Thomas Harris III, TRMC, Sugar Land
Lisa Henderson, TRMC, Plano
Ellie Monteaux, TRMC, Livingston
Kimberly Sloat, TRMC, Canadian
Peggy Burnside, TRMC, TMCCP/TMCA, Administrative Director
Dr. Amy C. Holt, TRMC, TMCCP/TMCA, Education Director
Ex-Officio Members: Shelley George, TRMC, TMCA President; Aimee Nemer, TRMC, TMCA President Elect; & Kim Sutter, TRMC, TMCA Immediate Past President

Membership Committee

Kristi Morrow, TRMC, Frisco, Chair
Comprised of Chapter Presidents
Maria Jackson, TRMC, Missouri City, Board Liaison

Municipal Clerk of the Year Committee

Deborah Sorensen, TRMC, Royse City, Chair
Lacie Hale, TRMC, Hutto
Saundra Passailaigue, TRMC, Leon Valley
Bobbie Jo Taylor, TRMC, Crandall
Christi Wynn, TRMC, Brownwood, Board Liaison

Nominating Committee

Lydia Lopez, TRMC, Hewitt, Chair
Zanea Carpenter, TRMC, Muleshoe
Kerri Craig, TRMC, Horseshoe Bay
Susie Quinn, TRMC, Murphy
Tina Stewart, TRMC, The Colony
Shelley George, TRMC, Allen, President
Aimee Nemer, TRMC, Richardson, President Elect

Open Records Steering Committee

Jannette Goodall, TRMC, Austin

Resolutions Committee

Rebecca Huerta, TRMC, Corpus Christi, Chair
Belinda Berg, TRMC, Cedar Hill
Laura Calcote, TRMC, Wimberley
Catherine DiMaggio, TRMC, Grand Prairie
Ivy Peterson, TRMC, Cleburne
Jenny Page, TRMC, Humble, Board Liaison

Retirement Committee

Lisa Henderson, TRMC, Plano, Chair
Dianna Buchanan, TRMC, Haslet
Ana Valdez, TRMC, Peñitas
Melissa Brunner, TRMC, Flatonia, Board Liaison

Scholarship Committee

Tanya Smith, TRMC, College Station, Chair
Frances Aguilar, TRMC, Angleton
René Dowl, TRMC, Garland
Sharon McFadden, TRMC, Graham
Carrie Land, TRMC, Anna
Peggy Burnside, TRMC, TMCA/TMCCP Administrative Director
Cara McPartland, TRMC, Salado, Board Liaison

Strategic Planning Committee

Aimee Nemer, TRMC, Richardson, Chair
Ron Gonzales, TRMC, Fort Worth
Jannette Goodall, TRMC, Austin
Maria Jackson, TRMC, Missouri City
Ellie Monteaux, TRMC, Livingston
Kimberly Perez, TRMC, Ralls
Jennifer Reyna, TRMC, Alamo Heights
Lee Woodward, TRMC, La Porte
Dr. Amy C. Holt, TRMC, TMCA/TMCCP Education Director

Technology Committee

Melinda Welsh, TRMC, Friendswood, Chair
Sara Copeland, TRMC, Andrews
Michelle Hicks, TRMC, Lacy Lakeview
Gladis Sanchez, TRMC, La Porte, Ad Hoc Member
Jannette Goodall, TRMC, Austin, Board Liaison

TML Booth Committee

Chapter President Monica Solko, TRMC, Lake Worth
North Texas Chapter Members
Teresa Valdez, TRMC, Rockport, Board Liaison

TML Representative

Aimee Nemer, TRMC, Richardson, Vice President